Introduction

With the following privacy statement, we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") that we process, for what purposes and to what extent, as well as about the rights to which you are entitled. The privacy statement applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications as well as within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer"), and will be updated and published at https://www.telus.de/en/datenschutzerklaerung/ as necessary.

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: 28 October 2021

Table of contents

Controller

TELUS-Testlabor für Umweltsimulation GmbH
Bodenäckerstr. 12
D-73266 Bissingen/Teck

Authorised representatives: Sascha Riek and Andreas Rauch

E-mail address: info@telus.de

Telephone: +49 (0)7023 7485-0

Imprint: https://telus.de/en/impressum/.

Data protection officer

Die Datenschutzbeauftragten Henning Seibold
Dipl.-Ing.(FH) Henning Seibold
Saarstr. 83
D-73230 Kirchheim/Teck
Mobile: +49 (0)178 1967523
E-mail address: h.seibold@ddsbhs.de

Overview of processing operations

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Master data (e.g. names, addresses)
  • Content data (e.g. entries in online forms)
  • Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times)
  • Location data (information on the geographical position of a device or person)

Categories of data subjects

  • Interested parties
  • Communication partners
  • Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services)

Purposes of processing

  • Provision of our online offer and user friendliness
  • Conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures)
  • Interest-based and behavioural marketing
  • Contact requests and communication
  • Profiling (creating user profiles)
  • Remarketing
  • Coverage measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors)
  • Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies)
  • Provision of contractual services and customer service
  • Implementation of the application process, decision to establish an employment relationship

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we inform you of the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, the national data protection provisions in your or our country of residence and domicile may apply. Should more specific legal bases be relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the privacy statement.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. GDPR) – The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for a specific purpose or purposes.
  • Contract performance and pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR) –The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR) – The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, in accordance with the law and taking into account the state of the art, the cost of implementation and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the various probabilities of occurrence and the level of risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data, as well as access to, entry into, disclosure of, assurance of availability of and segregation of the data. We also have procedures in place to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, the deletion of data and responses to data compromise. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account in the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

Transfer and disclosure of personal data

In the course of our processing of personal data, the data may be transferred to or disclosed to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons. The recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website or offered via a web interface, telecommunications and shipping service providers, tax advisors/auditors. In such a case, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we only process or have data processed in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his or her visit within an online offer. Stored information may include, for example, language settings on a website, login status, a shopping cart or where a video was watched. The term cookies also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. when user details are stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs").

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users, which are used for coverage measurement or marketing purposes, can be stored in such a cookie.
  • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.
  • Third-party cookies:Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to save logins or other user entries or for security reasons).
  • Statistics, marketing and personalisation cookies:Furthermore, cookies are usually also used in the context of range measurement and when a user's interests or behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual websites are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to show users content that matches their potential interests. This procedure is also referred to as "tracking", i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. Insofar as we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or in the context of obtaining consent.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is your declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

Storage period: If we do not provide you with explicit information on the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. in the context of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke any consent you have given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can initially declare your objection by means of your browser settings, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (whereby this may also restrict the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ In addition, you can obtain further instructions on how to object within the scope of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent:We use a cookie consent management procedure in which the consent of users to the use of cookies, or the processing and providers mentioned in the cookie consent management procedure, can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. The declaration of consent is stored in order not to have to repeat the request and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) and the browser, system and end device used.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to provide our online offer securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online offer can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services as well as security services and technical maintenance services.

The data processed as part of the provision of the hosting offer may include all information relating to the users of our online offer that is generated as part of the use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

Collection of access data and log files:We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of the access, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure the utilisation of the servers and their stability.

  • Types of data processed: Content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR)

Contact

Children and young people

As a matter of principle, persons under the age of 16 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We also expressly point out that we neither explicitly request nor collect personal data from children and young people, nor do we pass it on to third parties.

When contacting us (e.g. by contact form, letter, e-mail, telephone, fax or via social media), the information of the inquiring persons is processed insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact requests and any requested measures.

The response to contact requests in the context of contractual or pre-contractual relationships is made in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to respond to (pre)contractual requests and otherwise on the basis of the legitimate interests in responding to the requests.

  • Types of data processed: Master data (e.g. names, addresses), contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Data subjects: Communication partners
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication
  • Legal bases: Contract performance and pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Data protection information for applicants

We are pleased that you are interested in us and that you are applying or have applied for a position in our company. We would like to provide you with the following information on the processing of your personal data in connection with your application.

Who is responsible for data processing?

The responsible party (controller) within the meaning of data protection law is:

TELUS-Testlabor für Umweltsimulation GmbH

Bodenäckerstr. 12

73266 Bissingen/Teck Germany

Germany

You will find further information about our company, details of the persons authorised to represent it and also further contact options in the imprint of our website at https://telus.de/en/impressum/.

  • Types of data processed: Master data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), other personal data (e.g. date of birth, place of residence), content data (e.g. information in the CV, entries in online forms).
  • Data subjects: Applicants
  • Purposes of processing: Implementation of the application process, decision to establish an employment relationship
  • Legal bases: : The primary legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this application procedure is Section 26 of the BDSG in the version applicable as of 25 May 2018. According to this, the processing of data required in connection with the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship is permissible. Should the data be required for legal prosecution after the conclusion of the application process, if applicable, data processing may take place on the basis of the requirements of Art. 6 GDPR, in particular for the exercise of legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. Our interest then consists in the assertion or defence of claims.

How long is the data stored?

Applicants' data is deleted after 6 months in the event of rejection. If you have been awarded a position during the application process, the data will be transferred to our personnel information system.

To which recipients will the data be passed on?

Your applicant data will be screened after receipt of your application. Suitable applications are then forwarded internally to the management. In principle, only those persons in the company have access to your data who need this for the proper course of our application procedure.

Web analysis, monitoring and optimisation

Web analysis, monitoring and optimisation Web analysis (also referred to as "coverage measurement") is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offering and may include behaviour, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the coverage analysis, we can, for example, recognise at what time our online offer or its functions or content are most frequently used or invite re-use. Likewise, we can understand which areas need optimisation.

In addition to web analysis, we may also use testing procedures, e.g. to test and optimise different versions of our online offer or its components.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles may be created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar procedures may be used with the same purpose. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited and elements used there and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this may also be processed, depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimisation, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purpose of the respective procedures.

Notes on legal bases: Where we ask users for their consent to use third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, users' data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy statement.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Coverage measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), tracking (e.g. interest/behaviour-based profiling, use of cookies), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), profiling (creation of user profiles), interest-based and behaviour-based marketing.
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymisation of the IP address).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Services used and service providers:

  • Google Analytics: Coverage measurement and web analytics; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; Privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  • Google Optimize: Use of Google Analytics data for the purposes of improving areas of our online offering and better aligning our marketing efforts with potential user interests; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://optimize.google.com; Privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Opt-Out: Opt-Out-Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, ad display settings: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
  • Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate other services into our online offer (please refer to further information in this data protection declaration). The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not create user profiles or store cookies. Google only learns the user's IP address, which is necessary to run the Google Tag Manager. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Online marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, but are not limited to, marketing advertising space or displaying promotional and other content (collectively referred to as "contents") based on users' potential interests and measuring its effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar procedures are used, by means of which information about the user relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this may also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored within the scope of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or by means of similar procedures. These cookies can later generally also be read on other websites that use the same online marketing procedure and analysed for the purpose of displaying content as well as supplemented with further data and stored on the server of the online marketing procedure provider.

Exceptionally, clear data may be associated with the profiles. This is the case if, for example, the users are members of a social network whose online marketing procedures we use and the network links the users' profiles with the aforementioned data. We ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent as part of the registration process.

In principle, we only receive access to summarised information about the success of our advertisements. However, within the framework of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing methods have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to a conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyse the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

Notes on legal bases: Where we ask users for their consent to use third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, users' data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy statement.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties.
  • Purposes of processing: Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), coverage measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymisation of the IP address).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).
  • Opt-Out option: We refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the opt-out options given for the providers. If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, you have the option of switching off cookies in your browser settings. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered in summary for the respective regions: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu, b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices, c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices, d) Cross-territory: https://optout.aboutads.info.

Services used and service providers:

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons and posts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content or function. We endeavour to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to analyse information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offering, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: Where we ask users for their consent to use third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, users' data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy statement.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (information on the geographical position of a device or a person).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user friendliness, provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR)

Services used and service providers:

  • Font Awesome: Display of fonts and symbols; service provider: Fonticons, Inc. ,6 Porter Road Apartment 3R, Cambridge, MA 02140, USA; Website: https://fontawesome.com/; Privacy statement: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.
  • Google Fonts: We integrate the fonts ("Google Fonts") of the provider Google, whereby the user's data is used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the user's browser. The integration is based on our legitimate interests in a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform display and taking into account possible licensing restrictions for their integration. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://fonts.google.com/; Privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  • Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the "Google Maps" service of the provider Google. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, are not collected without their consent (usually executed within the framework of the settings of their mobile devices); service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://cloud.google.com/maps-platform; Privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Opt-Out: Opt-Out-Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, ad display settings: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consents permitted for processing are revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data has ceased to apply or it is not required for the purpose).

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. I.e. the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or whose storage is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be found in the individual data protection notices of this privacy statement.

Amendment and updating of the privacy statement

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our privacy statement. We adapt the privacy statement as soon as the changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

Where we provide addresses and contact details of companies and organisations in this privacy statement, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the details before contacting us.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Art. 15 to 21 GDPR:

  • Right to object: You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right of revocation for consents: You have the right to revoke any consent you have given at any time.
  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data in question is being processed and to be informed about this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with the law, you have the right to request that data concerning you be completed or that inaccurate data concerning you be rectified.
  • Right to deletion and restriction of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request that data relating to you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to request restriction of the processing of the data in accordance with the law.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data relating to you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements or to request that it be transferred to another controller.
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the law, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

Definition of terms

This section provides you with an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined primarily in Art. 4 of the GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • IP masking: IP masking is a method of deleting the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. Therefore, IP masking is a means of pseudonymising processing procedures, especially in online marketing.
  • Interest-based and behavioural marketing: Interest-based and/or behavioural marketing is when the potential interests of users in advertisements and other content are determined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting certain websites and staying on them, buying behaviour or interaction with other users), which is stored in a so-called profile. Cookies are generally used for these purposes.
  • Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement (also referred to as "visit action evaluation") is a procedure that can be used to determine the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user's devices within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, this allows us to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful.
  • Personal data: "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiling: "Profiling" is any form of automated processing of personal data that consists of using that personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information relating to age, gender, location data and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Coverage measurement: Coverage measurement (also referred to as web analytics) is used to evaluate the visitor flows of an online offer and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as website content. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can see, for example, at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. For the purposes of reach analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offer.
  • Remarketing: "Remarketing" or "retargeting" is when, for example, for advertising purposes, it is noted which products a user was interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
  • Location data: Location data is generated when a mobile device (or another device with the technical requirements for location determination) connects to a radio cell, a wireless LAN or similar technical means and functions for location determination. Location data is used to indicate the geographically determinable position on earth at which the respective device is located. Location data can be used, for example, to display map functions or other information dependent on a location.
  • Tracking: We speak of "tracking" when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online services. As a rule, behavioural and interest information with regard to the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to correspond to their interests.
  • Controller: The term "controller" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Processing: "Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and includes virtually any handling of data, be it collection, analysis, storage, transmission or erasure.

    In case of differences between the German and English versions or in case of doubt the German version applies.